top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

 

Common Name: Blue Flax

Scientific Name: Linum perenne

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Beautification projects

~As a pollinator

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Disturbed land restoration

Height: 1-2 feet

Colors: Blue

Flowering Season: Late Spring

Elevation: Up to 9,000 ft

Soil Types: Best on well-drained, porous/rich soils

Tolerances:

~Moderate alkali, weak acid and salt

~Cold and drought

Sun or Shade: Full sun to partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 10 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 4 lbs/ac

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 285,000

Optimal Planting Season: Spring and fall

Planting Depth: 1/8 - 1/4 in.

Stratification Required: None 

 

 

Full Description

Blue Flax is a perennial, semi-evergreen forb that blooms late spring with star-shaped blue flowers and its blue-green leaves are narrow and pointed. It is native to Europe and parts of Asia and has been naturalized in US. Adapted to central and western US. Blue Flax does best on well drained porous soils from low to sub-alpine elevations. The wildflower is tolerant to moderately alkali and weak acid and salty soils and is intolerant to poor drainage and high water tables. 

 

Blue Flax is a great choice for gardens, wildflower meadows and erosion control, beautification projects, range and wildlife habitat improvement and revegetation of disturbed sites. It is low maintenance and some-what drought tolerant. This wildflower attracts bees and butterflies due to its prolonged flowering period and provides palatable forage in spring, late fall and winter. 

 

Blue Flax (Linum perenne) is not to be confused with Lewis Blue Flax (Linum lewisii). Although they are similar, they are in fact different species and are native to different regions of the world. Additionally, Blue Flax may be more tolerant of a wider range of soil and climatic conditions than Linum lewisii. However, both plants are excellent choices for a wide variety of project needs.

 

Resources:

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=LIPE2

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_lipe2.pdf

NRCS Plant Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_lipe2.pdf

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=lilel2

 

Photo Credit: Alvin Kho and Oli Bac

Blue Flax Seeds

$23.00Price

    Related Products