top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

 

Common Name: Bottlebrush Squirreltail

Scientific Name: Elymus elymoides

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Rangeland Restoration
~Assisted Succession species

Height: 1-2 feet

Root Type: Bunchgrass

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: All

Tolerances: Moderate Saline/Alkali

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 5-6 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 7 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 192,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

Stratification Required: Cold for 10 days helps with germination

 

Description

Bottlebrush Squirreltail is a cool-season, perennial, short-lived bunchgrass. It is found in various habitats throughout western North America and can grow on all soil types, even in moderately saline and alkali soils. This grass species is very drought-tolerant and can survive with as little as 5 – 6 inches of precipitation. Bottlebrush Squirreltail can grow from low to high elevations and is known to compete well with cheat-grass and Medusahead. Additionally, it is quite fire-resistant, making it a valuable grass species for rangeland restoration and improvement.

Wildlife and livestock benefit from Bottlebrush Squirreltail's forage, which can be available into winter and early spring. Furthermore, this grass species is considered a valuable assisted succession species, aiding in the restoration of native plant communities. This hearty grass is a versatile species that can survive in harsh environments and plays a crucial role in maintaining the ecological balance of western North America.

 

It is important to wait until grass is fully established before grazing.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ELEL5

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_elel5.pdf

Bottlebrush Squirreltail

$22.00Price

    Related Products