top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Idaho Fescue

Scientific Name: Festuca idahoensis

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Erosion Control/Forage for Wildlife and Livestock

Height: 1 1/2 - 3 feet

Root Type: Bunchgrass

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: Most soils, but prefers silt or sandy loam

Tolerances: Weakly saline, alakali, and acidic

Sun or Shade: Full Sunlight

Minimum Precipitation: 14 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 3-6 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 450,000

Optimal Planting Season: Late Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 inch

 

Description

Idaho fescue is a cool-season, densely-tufted, bunchgrass that is widely distributed in the western United States, growing at elevations from 1,000-10,000 feet. It can grow on all soil textures but prefers silt or sandy loams. Idaho fescue is weakly saline, alkali, and acidic soil tolerant, and can grow on all exposures. It has excellent cold-tolerance, moderate drought-tolerance, and fair fire-tolerance. Idaho fescue provides fair to excellent forage for both wildlife and livestock. Its extensive deep root system provides excellent erosion control, and it has fair seedling vigor. Idaho fescue is a very valuable native grass for restoration of adapted sites in the west.

In terms of management, Idaho fescue is best established in the fall or early spring and requires adequate moisture during establishment. Once established, it can tolerate moderate grazing but should not be overgrazed. Idaho fescue is also a good candidate for reseeding disturbed sites, such as those impacted by mining or construction activities. Its extensive root system makes it particularly valuable for erosion control and stabilization of disturbed sites.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=FEID

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_feid.pdf

Additional Resource:  https://apps.itd.idaho.gov/apps/manuals/NativePlants.pdf

Idaho Fescue

$14.00Price

    Related Products