top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

Common Name: Louisiana Sagebrush

Scientific Name: Artemisia ludoviciana

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Ornamental

Height: 1-2 feet tall

Colors: Silver white changes to yellow 

Flowering Season: Fall

Elevation: Up to 10,000 feet

Soil Types: Most well drained soils

Tolerances: Drought

Sun or Shade: Full sun, some shade

Minimum Precipitation: 10-14 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 4,000,000 seeds/ PLS lbs

Seeding Rate: 1/2 - 1 lbs/acre

Optimal Planting Season: Fall or spring

Planting Depth: Surface to 1/16 inch

Stratification Requirements: Cold stratification required

Category: Shrubs

 

Description:

Louisiana Sagebrush, known by various common names such as mugwort, cudweed, silver wormwood, White Sage, and Prairie Sagewort, is a herbaceous and rhizomatous half-shrub that is widely distributed throughout much of the western United States. This resilient plant is highly adaptable to a variety of soils, climates, and elevations, making it a hardy species in diverse ecological settings. Notably, Louisiana Sagebrush has the remarkable ability to resprout after fires, contributing to its ecological significance.

 

Beyond its ecological role, it is a significant species employed by Native Americans for treating a range of health conditions. Additionally, this plant is valued for its role in providing food and cover for numerous wildlife species. Louisiana Sagebrush finds practical applications in environmental conservation, serving as a tool for soil stabilization on harsh disturbed sites, contributing to disturbed land restoration efforts, and being employed in native landscaping initiatives to promote biodiversity and ecosystem health. 

 

Resources:

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ARLU

NRCS Planting Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_arlu.pdf

 

Photo Credits: Andrey Zharkikh and Matt Lavin

Louisiana Sagebrush

$175.00Price

    Related Products