top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Mexican Hat

Scientific Name: Ratibida columnifera forma pulcherrima

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildflower plantings

~Reclamation projects

~Ornamental

Height: 1-2 feet

Colors:  Red and yellow petals

Flowering Season: Summer     

Soil Types: Medium to coarse textures, well-drained soils

Tolerances: Drought, weak acid and saline and moderate alkali

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 10 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 0.5 - 1 lb/ acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 730,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall Spring

Planting Depth: 1/8 inches

Stratification Requirements: Store in freezer, stratify at 40 degrees for 9 weeks

*** This seed is pre-stratified and should remain in the freezer until planted.

 

Description

Mexican Hat wildflowers are known for their unique and striking appearance, as well as their hardiness and adaptability. They bloom in summer with showy, deep red petals with yellow tips drooping from a cone-shaped center. They are native to North America, and they are commonly found in fields, meadows, and prairies across the continent.

 

Mexican Hat grows best on medium to coarse texture well drained soils and likes full-sun. They have low to medium water requirements and are drought-tolerant once established.

 

Mexican Hat is also attractive to pollinators, such as bees and butterflies, and birds will eat its seeds, making them a great choice for those looking to support local wildlife. The plant is low maintenance and bloom for long period of time. The seeds are most commonly used in wildflower plantings.

 

***This seed is pre-stratified and should remain in the freezer until planted.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=RACO3

NRCS Plant Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_raco3.pdf

 

 

Photos by: Patrick Alexander and Skyler Ewing

Mexican Hat Seeds

$21.00Price

    Related Products