top of page

How To Order: This species is sold in quantities of 3 lbs. If you order Qty: 1, you are ordering 3 lbs. Examples: 1 = 3 lbs, 25 = 75 bs.

 

Common Name: Snake River Wheatgrass

Scientific Name: Elymus wawawaiensis

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildlife habitat restoration

~Pasture and rangeland

~Soil stabilization

Height: 1 1/2 - 4 feet

Root Type: Bunchgrass

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: Most soils

Tolerances:

~Extreme drought

~Cold

~Fire

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Elevation: 500 to 10,000

Minimum Precipitation: 10-13 inches (Secar variety: 8 inches)

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 6-10 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 120,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall or spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inch

Category: Grasses

 

Description:

Snake River Wheatgrass is a cool season bunchgrass with an extensive root system and robust tillers. It thrives on medium to coarse textured, well-drained soils, demonstrating adaptability to various soil textures, including thin, rocky soils and steep slopes. This grass species is capable of establishing and surviving in areas with precipitation levels ranging from 8 to 35 inches and can be found growing at elevations between 500 to 10,000 feet.

 

Notably, Snake River Wheatgrass exhibits high tolerance to cold, drought, and fire. It serves as a highly palatable and nutritious forage for both wildlife and livestock. This grass is suitable for use in urban areas with limited irrigation water, and it proves effective in stabilizing ditch banks, dikes, and roadsides when included as part of a mixture.

 

One of its distinctive qualities is its relatively easy and quick establishment for a native grass. Due to its profound drought resistance, Snake River Wheatgrass is an extremely valuable native grass species for the restoration and improvement of many sites in the western United States.

 

Resources

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ELWA2

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_elwa2.pdf

NRCS Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_elwa2.pdf

Snake River Wheatgrass

$14.25Price

    Related Products