top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Fringed Sagebrush / Prairie Sagebrush

Scientific Name: Artemisia frigida

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Disturbed Site Restoration
~Native Landscaping

Height: 1/2 - 1 1/2 feet

Colors: Silver sage green

Flowering Season: Late summer into fall

Soil Types: well-drained, rocky or gravelly soils

Elevation: 2,800 - 8,000 feet

Tolerances: Weak acid, salt, and alkali

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 7-12 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 1/4 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 4,500,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: Rough Surface to 1/16 inch

Stratification Required: Store in freezer and plant in late fall or early winter to ensure natural stratification

 

Description

Fringed Sagebrush, also known as Prairie Sagewort, is a semi-evergreen, mat-forming, aromatic, root-spreading shrub that can be found throughout much of the Rocky Mountains and western plains states at both low and high elevations. It typically grows on well-drained and often rocky or gravelly soils. While the plant has weak tolerance to acid, salt, and alkali, it is cold-tolerant.

In terms of palatability, Fringed Sagebrush is usually used for livestock but can be a good supplier for wildlife. It provides good habitat for many species of wildlife. It is commonly used for disturbed site restoration and for native landscaping. Fringed Sagebrush is a useful plant for improving disturbed sites and enhancing native landscapes. While it may not be the best forage for livestock, it provides valuable habitat for wildlife, and its aromatic qualities make it an attractive option for landscaping.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ARFR4

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_arfr4.pdf

NRCS Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_arfr4.pdf

 

Photo credit: Matt Lavin

Fringed Sagebrush

$58.00Price

    Related Products