top of page

Common Name: Woods Rose

Scientific Name: Rosa woodsii

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Naturalized landscaping

~Erosion control

Height: 2 - 6 feet

Colors: Light pinkish purple flowers

Flowering Season: Spring

Elevation: 3,000 - 8,000 feet

Soil Types: Well drained loamy to sandy soils

Tolerances: Moderate acid

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 12 - 14 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 1/2 - 1 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 45,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/2 - 3/4 inch

Stratification Requirements: Recommended if not planting in the fall

Category: Shrub

 

 

Description:

Woods Rose is distributed throughout most of the Intermountain and Plains states. This plant species is most frequently found in well-drained, loamy to sandy soils, typically on plains, foothills, mountain slopes, abandoned fields, drainages, ditch banks, and fence lines. It's known for being an aggressive pioneer in open areas that have been adapted to its growth requirements.

 

Woods rose is relatively tolerant of moderate levels of soil acidity and weakly basic non-saline soils. However, it is not well-suited to areas with high water tables or poor drainage conditions.

 

One of the notable features of this shrub is its berries, which offer good nutritional value for both livestock and wildlife. Woods rose serves as valuable habitat for various bird species and small mammals, as it provides both cover and a source of food for them. It plays a crucial role in supporting wildlife, particularly upland game birds.

 

In addition to its ecological importance, Woods rose also contributes to soil stabilization efforts, aiding in erosion control. It is commonly utilized in revegetation projects on disturbed sites, helping to restore and protect the soil. Woods rose is also often used in native landscaping to enhance the natural beauty of an area.

 

Resources:

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ROWO

NRCS Planting Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_rowo.pdf

 

Photo Credit: Matt Lavin

Woods Rose

$52.00Price

    Related Products