top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

 

Common Name: Scarlet Flax

Scientific Name: Linum grandiflorum

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Ornamental

~As a pollinator

~Wildflower plantings

Height:  1 - 2 1/2 feet

Colors: Deep Red

Flowering Season: Spring/Summer          

Soil Types: Well drained

Tolerances: Drought, acidic soil

Sun or Shade: Full sun or partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 14 inches

Lifecycle: Annual

Planting Seed Rate: 5-8 lbs/acres

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 122,000

Optimal Planting Season: Spring/Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

Stratification Requirements: Not required but can improve germination (cold, 4-8 weeks)

 

Description

Scarlet Flax is native to Algeria and has been adapted throughout the western US. It can bloom spring through fall depending on living conditions. It produces many flowers from wiry stems. The blossoms are quite striking in appearance due to the deep red petals, dark outline, and blueish black centers. Despite the use of the word ""flax"" in its common name, it is not considered an edible plant. Scarlet Flax is a hardy plant that can grow in a range of soil types and growing conditions, including poor soils and areas with low rainfall. It has a relatively short life cycle but can reseed itself, allowing it to establish and persist in disturbed areas over time.

 

Scarlet flax is a good addition to wildflower or meadow gardens. Once established, it can tolerate heat and dry conditions making it incredibly low maintenance. Given its striking appearance it is highly valued for its ability to attract pollinators, including bees and butterflies. This makes it an important contributor to local ecosystems and helps to support biodiversity.

 

Resources

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=LIGR4

 

Photo Credit: Tim Green

Scarlet Flax

$27.00Price

    Related Products