top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Slender Wheatgrass

Scientific Name: Elymus trachycaulus ssp. Trachycaulus

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Erosion Control
~Watershed Improvement

Height: 2 - 3 feet

Root Type: Bunchgrass

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: Most soils, best on medium to fine textures

Tolerances: Fair to Good Salt and Alkali

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 10-13 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 6 lbs/ac

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 133,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inch

 

Description

Slender Wheatgrass is a short-lived, cool-season bunchgrass that grows best on medium to fine textured soils, but it can also adapt to all soil textures. It has fair to good salt and alkali tolerance and does well under a wide range of conditions, including fairly high altitude sites. This grass species is an important component of erosion control seed mixes because of its quick germination and rapid establishment. It is also a good forage producer and is moderate to highly palatable, but it cannot withstand continuous grazing.

Slender Wheatgrass is very useful for watershed improvement and erosion control projects, as well as for range and wildlife habitat improvement seedings. It is an important species in restoring and stabilizing disturbed land caused by mining, road building, and other disturbances. Its minimum precipitation requirement is 10-13 inches, and it can be planted in either fall or spring. Due to its versatility and adaptability, Slender Wheatgrass is a valuable grass species for a wide range of restoration and improvement projects, as well as for livestock forage and wildlife habitat improvement.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ELTR7

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_eltr7.pdf

Additional Resources:  https://apps.itd.idaho.gov/apps/manuals/NativePlants.pdf

Slender Wheatgrass

$24.00Price

    Related Products