top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

Common Name: Alkali Sacaton

Scientific Name: Sporobolus airoides

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Erosion control

~Wildlife habitat restoration

~Rangeland

Height: 1 1/2 - 3 feet

Root Type: Bunchgrass

Growing Season: Warm

Soil Types: Deep, moist, loamy to clay textures

Tolerances: Salt and alkali

Sun or Shade: Sun

Minimum Precipitation: 7 – 8 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 2 - 5 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 1,750,000 seeds per lbs

Optimal Planting Season: Summer

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inch

Category: Grass

 

Description:

Alkali Sacaton is a drought-tolerant, warm-season bunchgrass that primarily reproduces through tillering. It exhibits adaptability to a wide range of soil textures, with its optimal growth occurring on deep, moist soils that may occasionally experience flooding or sub-irrigation. These favorable conditions include loamy to clay textures. Alkali Sacaton displays an impressive tolerance to salt and alkali in its environment.

 

In terms of its value as forage, Alkali Sacaton is considered fair, with its most palatable stage being in late spring and early summer. It is particularly useful for erosion control, rangeland improvement, and wildlife habitat enhancement projects when planted on suitable sites. The minimum precipitation requirement for this grass is approximately 7 to 8 inches, indicating its ability to thrive in semi-arid to arid regions.

 

Resources:

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=SPAI

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_spai.pdf

NRCS Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_spai.pdf

 

Photo Credits: Andrey Zharkikh and Jim Morefield

Alkali Sacaton

$65.00Price

    Related Products