top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Blackeyed Susan

Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~As a pollinator

~Disturbed land restoration

~Beautification projects

Height: 1 1/2 - 3 1/2 feet

Colors: Yellow with Brown center

Flowering Season: Summer

Soil Types: Clay, loam and sandy

Tolerances: Acid and drought

Sun or Shade: Full-partial sun

Minimum Precipitation: 18 inches

Lifecycle: Biannual/Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 0.7-1 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 1,700,000

Optimal Planting Season: Spring or fall

Planting Depth: 1/8-1/4 in.

Stratification Required: Stratify for 3 months at 40 degrees 

 

Full Description

Black-eyed Susan is native to North America and blooms all summer with vibrant large, brown-centered, yellow flowers. The stems and leaves are covered with coarse, bristly hairs. 

 

This plant is easy to grow and thrives in full sun, making it a great choice for beginner gardeners. Is also a great choice for prairie and pollinator mixes. 

 

Black-eyed Susan is cold and drought tolerant and has low to moderate water requirements. It is primarily used for beautification and as a pollinator. 

 

NRCS Plant Profile: https://adminplants.sc.egov.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=RUHI2&photoID=ruhi2_009_avp.tif

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/doc/pg_ruhi2.docx

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ruhi2

 

Photo Credit: Joe Passe, Peter Stenzel and Steve Hurst

Black-eyed Susan Seeds

$24.00Price

    Related Products