top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

Common Name: Douglas Rabbitbrush

Scientific Name: Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Revegetation of disturbed areas

~Native landscaping

Height: 1 - 2 1/2 feet

Colors: Yellow flower on green foliage

Flowering Season: Late summer - Fall

Soil Types: Most well drained soils

Tolerances:

~Salt, acid and alkali

~Drought

~Winter

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 6 -14 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 715,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall or spring

Planting Depth: Surface to 1/8 inch deep

Stratification Requirements: Pre-stratified

Category: Shrubs

 

Description:

Douglas Rabbitbrush, also referred to as Low Rabbitbrush or Yellow Rabbitbrush, is a deciduous shrub that can be found across a wide expanse of the western United States, particularly in mid to high elevation regions. It is most abundant in the Intermountain Region and displays versatility in its habitat preferences, thriving on various soil textures. You can commonly encounter this shrub along roadsides, in drainages, on open ridges, and slopes.

 

This hardy plant exhibits moderate tolerance to salt, acid, and alkali, making it well-suited for challenging environmental conditions. Douglas Rabbitbrush is known for its adaptability, with variations in characteristics and palatability among its subspecies and throughout different seasons and for various animal types. It serves as a valuable native shrub for the revegetation of disturbed sites and plays a role in wildlife habitat improvement and native landscaping.

 

Resources:

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=CHVI8

NRCS Planting Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_chvi8.pdf

 

Photo Credit: Matt Lavin

Douglas Rabbitbrush

$32.00Price