top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Meadow Brome

Scientific Name: Bromus biebersteinii

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Pasture
~Hay Production
~Rangeland
~Erosion Control

Height: 24-72 in.

Root Type: Sod

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: Most soils

Tolerances: Poor to moderate salinity

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 15 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 10-20 lbs/ac

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 40,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inch

 

Description

Meadow brome is a long-lived, cool-season, mildly rhizomatous, sod-forming grass that is well adapted to a wide range of soil textures. As a good palatable forage producer, it is commonly used for pasture and hay production. It is also suitable for rangeland and erosion control seedings where moisture is adequate.

When planting meadow brome for pasture or wildland seedings, it is important to ensure adequate moisture for establishment. This can be achieved through proper site preparation, including soil testing and amendment, as well as irrigation or seed drilling methods that promote good seed-to-soil contact. It is also important to plant meadow brome in appropriate conditions and at the right time of year for optimal germination and growth.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=BRBI2

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_brbi2.pdf

Meadow Brome

$24.00Price

    Related Products