top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

 

Common Name: Mountain Brome

Scientific Name: Bromus marginatus

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Range, Pasture, Wildlife habitat improvement

Height: 1 - 3 feet

Soil Types: Moderately deep, fertile, moist, medium to fine textures

Tolerances: Fair salt

Minimum Precipitation: 16 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 12-19 lbs/ac

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 90,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inch

 

Description

Mountain brome is a long-lived, cool-season, mildly rhizomatous, sod-forming grass that is well adapted to a wide range of soil textures. As a good palatable forage producer, it is commonly used for pasture and hay production. It is also suitable for rangeland and erosion control seedings where moisture is adequate.

When planting Mountain Brome for pasture or wildland seedings, it is important to ensure adequate moisture for establishment. This can be achieved through proper site preparation, including soil testing and amendment, as well as irrigation or seed drilling methods that promote good seed-to-soil contact. It is also important to plant meadow brome in appropriate conditions and at the right time of year for optimal germination and growth.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=BRMA4

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_brma4.pdf

 

Photos by: Matt Lavin and Andrey Zharkikh

Mountain Brome

$7.75Price

    Related Products