top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Rocky Mountain Beeplant

Scientific Name: Peritoma serrulata

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:         

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Roadside beautification

~Pollinator

Height:  2 - 4 feet

Colors:  Pinkish/purplish

Flowering Season: May-October

Soil Types: All, best on medium to coarse

Tolerances: Drought

Sun or Shade: Sun or shade

Minimum Precipitation: 8 inches

Lifecycle: Annual

Planting Seed Rate: 15 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 65,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

Stratification Requirements: None

 

Description

Rocky Mountain Beeplant is a unique wildflower that blooms in late summer, displaying large and showy clumps of pinkish-purplish flowers. This plant is common in adapted areas throughout the western United States, and it is often found along roadsides, disturbed sites, range sites, and dormant farm and pasture land. Although it does best on medium to coarse texture soils, it can also establish itself on fine texture soils. It is drought-tolerant and can establish itself on sites with as little as 8 inches of annual precipitation. It often reseeds itself, allowing for the continuation of the species in the area.

 

As its name suggests, Rocky Mountain Beeplant is a very valuable pollinator species for both bees and butterflies. It is also a valuable forb for wildlife habitat improvement and is a good food source for humming birds. It is popularly used in mining and oil and gas production reclamation and roadside beautification due to its hardiness, environmental benefits and cost effectiveness. This plant's ability to thrive in a variety of conditions and benefit wildlife makes it an excellent addition to any natural or developed area.

 

Resources

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=CLSE

 

Photo Credit: Steve Hurst and Andrey Zharkikh

Rocky Mountain Beeplant

$21.00Price

    Related Products