top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

               

Common Name: Baby's Breath

Scientific Name: Gypsophila elegans

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Wildflower mixes

~As a pollinator

~Floral arrangements

Height: 1 - 2 feet

Colors: White

Flowering Season: Spring/summer

Soil Types: Most well drained soil

Tolerances: Drought

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 14 inches

Lifecycle: Annual

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 473,000

Optimal Planting Season: Anytime

Planting Depth: 1/8 inch

Stratification Requirements: None

Category: Forbs

 

Description:

Baby's Breath, native to Eastern Europe, blossoms in early summer, displaying clusters of tiny white flowers. It will grow in most well-drained soils with low water and maintenance needs. While it demands consistent moisture during the growing season, it can endure brief periods of drought. Baby's Breath is easily established and primarily used in wildflower meadow plantings as well as cut flower arrangements. It also attracts bees and butterflies.

 

Resources:

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=GYEL

 

Photo Credit: Maria Bartolo

Baby's Breath Seeds

$14.00Price

    Related Products