top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Basin Big Sagebrush

Scientific Name: Artemisia tridentata tridentata

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Rangelands

~Wildland restorations

Height: 3-12 feet

Colors: Silver-green leaves with small white and yellow flowers

Flowering Season: Late summer into fall

Soil Types: Well-Drained/Most Textures

Elevation: 2,000 - 7,000 feet

Sun or Shade: Full Sunlight

Minimum Precipitation: 9 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 0.5 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 2,500,000

Optimal Planting Season: Late fall or early winter

Planting Depth: Rough Surface to 1/8 inch

Stratification Required: Store in freezer and plant in late fall or early winter to ensure natural stratification

 

Description

Basin Big Sagebrush is an evergreen shrub that is widely distributed throughout much of the western United States. It is part of the Big Sagebrush complex, which is one of the most widespread and economically important shrubs in North America. This shrub is usually found on well-drained soils of most any texture. It grows in valley bottoms, lower foothills, and along drainages in more fertile and productive sites than other Big Sagebrush subspecies. Its elevation range is between 2,000 and 7,000 feet, and it grows in the 9 to 20 inch precipitation zone.

Basin Big Sagebrush is a very valuable species for wildlife food and cover. It provides forage for deer, antelope, elk, sage grouse, pygmy rabbits, and many other wildlife species. Additionally, it offers excellent cover for wildlife. On the other hand, it is usually not considered valuable forage for livestock. Basin Big Sagebrush is very valuable for the restoration of western rangelands and wildlands. It can be difficult to establish from seed and it is recommended to plant it in the fall or winter.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ARTRT

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_artrt.pdf

 

Photo Credit: Matt Lavin and Patrick Alexander

Basin Big Sagebrush

$18.00Price

    Related Products