top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Basin Wildrye

Scientific Name: Leymus cinereus

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Rangeland and Pasture
~Watershed projects
~Wildlife Habitat Improvement

Height: 3-6 feet

Root Type: Bunchgrass

Harvest: Spring or Fall

Soil Types: Many/Best on Silty and Clay loam soils

Tolerances: Salt and alkali, drought

Sun or Shade: Full shade, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 8-10 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 6-11 lbs./acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 130,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: 1/2 inch

 

Description

Great Basin Wildrye is a type of grass that possesses several characteristics that make it an ideal plant for a variety of purposes. It is a robust, long-lived, and drought-tolerant cool-season bunchgrass that has short rhizomes. While it can thrive in different types of soil, it does best on silty, clay-loam soils. Additionally, Great Basin Wildrye has a good tolerance to salt and alkali.This grass species is an excellent abundant forage producer that is highly palatable early in its growth stage. However, as it matures, it becomes less palatable. Despite this, Great Basin Wildrye is still valuable as standing forage in winter, and it is an important source of wildlife food and cover. It has moderate grazing tolerance, except for intense grazing of spring growth.Great Basin Wildrye is essential for range, watershed, pasture, and wildlife improvement projects. It is also valuable for revegetation of mining and other soil-disturbing activities. Furthermore, it is used for erosion control projects due to its excellent soil stabilization properties.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=LECI4

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_leci4.pdf

Great Basin Wildrye

$15.00Price

    Related Products