top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

Common Name: Birdsfoot Trefoil

Scientific Name: Lotus corniculatus

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Erosion control

~Wildlife habitat restoration

~Pasture mixes

Height: 2 - 3 feet

Colors:  Yellow

Flowering Season: Spring to summer

Soil Types: Medium to fine textures

Tolerances: Some acid and salt

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 16-20 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 4 - 5 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 400,000

Optimal Planting Season: Spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 -1/2 inch

Stratification Requirements: None

Category: Forb/legume

 

Description:

Birdsfoot Trefoil, originally native to Eurasia and North Africa, is a spreading legume known for its nitrogen-fixing capabilities. This plant species exhibits adaptability to a wide range of soil textures, but it thrives particularly well on medium to fine-textured soils. Birdsfoot Trefoil displays fair tolerance to acidic conditions and salt, which contributes to its ability to grow in diverse environments.

 

Notably, this plant performs admirably in wet and poorly drained sites. It is recognized for its palatability and is considered a non-bloating forage option. As a result, Birdsfoot Trefoil is used both for livestock and wildlife forage, making it a valuable resource for animal grazing. Additionally, it serves as an effective erosion control plant, aiding in soil conservation and land management efforts.

 

Resources:

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=LOCO6

NRCS Plant Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_loco6.pdf

 

Photo Credit: Dean Morley and Aaron Volkening

Birdsfoot Trefoil

$10.00Price

    Related Products