top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Blue Grama

Scientific Name: Bouteloua gracilis

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Range, Watershed, and Wildlife Habitat Improvement

~Low Maintenance Turf

Height: 1/2 - 1 1/2 feet

Root Type: Sod and bunchgrass

Growing Season: Warm

Harvest Season: Spring or summer

Soil Types: All/Less so on sandy and clay soil

Tolerances:

~Moderate alkali, salinity & low soil fertility

~Drought

Sun or Shade: Full Sunlight

Minimum Precipitation: 8-10 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 1-3 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 724,000

Optimal Planting Season: Spring/Summer

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

 

Description

Blue Grama is a warm-season, long-lived, and drought-tolerant, sod-forming bunchgrass. In the northern region, especially at higher elevations and when closely grazed, it takes on the characteristics of a sod-former type. Blue Grama is considered the most important and most common of the gramas species in the Western United States, excluding the coastal states.

This grass species is known to be adaptable to all soil textures, although it grows less vigorously on sandy and clay soils. Blue Grama has moderate alkali, salinity, and low soil fertility tolerance. It is also useful for erosion control projects, given its soil stabilization properties.

In addition to its importance in erosion control, Blue Grama is a very valuable forage species, providing an excellent source of food for livestock and wildlife. Its value extends beyond that, as it is also important for range, watershed, and wildlife habitat improvement projects. A valuable species used in mining and similar reclamation efforts, as well as for low maintenance turf.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=BOGR2

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_bogr2.pdf

Additional Resources: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_bogr2.pdf

Blue Grama

$30.00Price

    Related Products