top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

 

Common Name: Bluebunch Wheatgrass

Scientific Name: Pseudoroegneria spicata ssp. Spicata

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Disturbed Land Restoration

~Wildlife Habitat Improvement

Height: 1 - 4 feet

Root Type: Bunchgrass

Growing Season: Cool

Harvest Season: Spring or fall

Soil Types: Fine to Coarse, Shallow to deep, gravelly and rock.

Sun or Shade: Full sun to partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 8-10 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 10-14 lbs/ac

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 139,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

 

Description

Bluebunch Wheatgrass is a versatile grass species that can thrive in a wide range of soil types, from fine to coarse textures and from shallow to deep soils, including gravelly and rocky terrains. It is a long-lived, drought-tolerant, highly palatable and cool-season variable bunchgrass.

Despite its palatability, Bluebunch Wheatgrass cannot withstand continuous grazing. It is a very valuable native grass species that can be used for watershed, range, disturbed land restoration, and wildlife habitat improvement projects. It is an excellent option for those looking to improve the ecological health of their land while also providing a valuable source of forage for grazing animals and wildlife.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=PSSP6

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_pssp6.pdf

Bluebunch Wheatgrass

$10.00Price

    Related Products