top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

Common Name: California Poppy

Scientific Name: Eschscholzia californica

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildflower plantings

~As a pollinator

Height: 1 - 1 1/2 feet

Colors: Orange

Flowering Season: Spring to summer

Soil Types: Most soils, prefers sandy soil

Tolerances: Drought

Sun or Shade: Full sun/partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 10 inches

Lifecycle: Annual/Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 5 - 7 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 293,000

Optimal Planting Season: Spring

Planting Depth: Surface (ensure good soil to seed contact)

Stratification Requirements: None

Category: Forbs

 

Description:

California Poppy is adapted to most of United States and is native to the west coast. As the name suggests, this species is prodominantly found in California, which provides the ideal growing conditions for California Poppy.

 

California Poppy is considered an annual species but has a high seed production rate in warm to hot climates. This wildflower's high seed production combined with its ability to grow in arid regions makes this one valuable and hardy wildflower. It typically grows wild along prairies, meadows, roadsides and foothills and is easily established as long as its not planted too deep.

 

Resources:

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ESCA2

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_esca2.pdf

 

Photo Credits: Joyce Docent & T.D. Lucas

California Poppy

$38.00Price

    Related Products