top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

 

Common Name: Cicer Milkvetch

Scientific Name: Astragalus cicer

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Hay & Pasture, Rangeland

~Wildlife Improvement

~Soil Erosion Control

~Rehabilitation projects"

Height: 1-3 feet

Colors: Pale Yellow/White

Flowering Season: June-August   

Soil Types: Most soils, medium to fine textured soils are best

Tolerances:

~Fair acid, Strong Alkali, Medium Salt

~Fair Drought

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 12 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 20-25 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 145,000

Optimal Planting Season: April-May

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 3/4 in.

Stratification Required: None

 

Description

Cicer Milkvetch is a legume plant species primarily used as a nutritious and palatable forage for livestock. The seeds are small, hard, and spherical, with a glossy brown color. They are adapted to a wide range of soil types and will also grow well in infertile soils. This legume has a vigorous, creeping, root system and a short, stout taproot.

 

Cicer Milkvetch is an excellent choice for improving soil fertility and soil erosion control. The seeds are easy to plant, establish quickly, and have a high survival rate. It performs well on poor, infertile soils and is important for soil erosion control and mining and related reclamation. This legume is an abundant, palatable, non-bloating, forage producer that is moderately tolerant to grazing.

 

Resources

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ASCI4

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_asci4.pdf

 

Photo Credit: Matt Lavin

Cicer Milkvetch Seeds

$8.25Price

    Related Products