top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

Common Name: Fernleaf Biscuitroot

Scientific Name: Lomatium dissectum

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Home gardens

~Rangeland

Height: 1 - 4 feet

Colors: Yellow to purple flower

Flowering Season: April to May

Soil Types: Most soils

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 14 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 18 - 24 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 45,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/8 - 1/4 inch

Stratification Requirements: Up to 16 weeks of cold stratification

Category: Forb

 

Product Description:

Fernleaf Biscuitroot, scientifically known as Lomatium dissectum, is a native plant species found in the western United States and belongs to the carrot family, Apiaceae. This hardy perennial herb is known for its early sprouting, often emerging as soon as the snow begins to melt in the spring. Its rapid growth and nutritional value make it a desirable forage for various wildlife and livestock, including cattle, sheep, horses, elk, deer, and antelope. Native American communities have historically utilized Fernleaf Biscuitroot both as a food source and for its medicinal properties.

 

One of the notable characteristics of Fernleaf Biscuitroot is its ability to outcompete weeds, thanks to its extensive taproot system. It should be noted that Fernleaf Biscuitroot requires a lengthy cold stratification process to break its dormancy. During the initial year of growth, most plants typically produce only a few leaves, and it may take 3 - 4 years for the plants to start producing flowers and fruit. Despite this slow start, Fernleaf Biscuitroot's resilience and ecological significance have made it an essential component of the natural landscapes in the western United States.

 

Resources:

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=LODI

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_lodi.pdf

Additional Planting Information: https://www.fs.usda.gov/rm/pubs_other/rmrs_2012_tilley_d006.pdf

 

Photo Credit: David Prasad and Andrey Zharkikh

Fernleaf Biscuitroot

$95.00Price

    Related Products