top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

 

Common Name: Firecracker Penstemon

Scientific Name: Penstemon eatonii

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses

~Soil erosion control

~As a pollinator

~Beautification projects

~Wildlife habitat improvement

Height: 2-4 feet

Colors: Bright Red

Flowering Season: Late Spring to Early Summer

Elevation: 2,000-8,000 ft   

Soil Types: All textures

Tolerances:

~Weak acid and alkali

~Drought and cold

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 8-20 in.

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 1.5-3 lbs/ac

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 325,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/8 in.

Stratification Requirements: 40 degrees for 1-2 months

 

Description

Firecracker penstemon is a perennial desert wildflower that is native to the western United States. It has lance-shaped green leaves. The flowers are bright red, tubular in shape, and have a distinctly flared trumpet-like opening. Firecracker penstemon is a hardy plant that is well-suited to dry and arid regions.

 

Firecracker penstemon is a popular ornamental plant in gardens and landscaping due to its bright and showy flowers. It blooms from late spring to early summer and is attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators. It is both cold and drought tolerant. This hardy wildflower is short lived but will reseed itself from seed on adapted sites.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=PEEAE2

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_peeae2.pdf  

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=peea

Firecracker Penstemon Seeds

$89.00Price

    Related Products