top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

 

Common Name: Indian Ricegrass

Scientific Name: Achnatherum hymenoides

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Mine Reclamation
~Wildfire Restoration
~Rangeland and Watershed
~Wildlife Habitat Improvement

Height: 1/2 - 3 feet

Root Type: Bunchgrass

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: Most soils, but best on sandy or silty soils

Tolerances: Saline and Alkaline

Sun or Shade: Full Sunlight

Minimum Precipitation: 6-8 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 6-12 lbs/ac

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 162,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/2 - 1 1/2 inches

Stratification Required: Cold for 2-4 weeks

 

Description

Indian Ricegrass is a cool-season bunchgrass that is known for its drought, heat, and cold tolerance. It is adapted to a variety of soil types, although it does best on sandy and silty soils. Indian Ricegrass is typically found at elevations ranging from 2,000 to 10,000 feet, and it is not tolerant to wet or poorly drained soils. It does, however, have a fair tolerance to saline and alkaline soil conditions.

Indian Ricegrass is a very important and highly palatable forage producer. It is known for its nutritious qualities and is often consumed by livestock and wildlife alike. It has moderate tolerance to grazing, making it a popular choice for range management. In addition to its forage value, Indian Ricegrass is also known for its palatable seeds which are an excellent food source for birds and small mammals, making Indian Ricegrass an important component of wildlife habitat.

One of the challenges with Indian Ricegrass is that its seed has a very high dormancy, which means that it may take 3 to 5 years for a stand to establish. However, despite this challenge, Indian ricegrass is still a very valuable species for a range of applications, including mining and related reclamation, range management, watershed improvement, and wildfire restoration.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ACHY

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_achy.pdf

Indian Ricegrass

$18.00Price

    Related Products