top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Kentucky Bluegrass

Scientific Name: Poa pratensis

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Turf or lawns

~Rangeland

~Wildlife habitat improvement

Height: 1 - 2 feet

Root Type: Sod

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: Fertile, well-drained and clay loams

Tolerances: Salt, alkali and acid

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 18 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 10 - 14 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 2,175,000 seeds

Optimal Planting Season: Fall is best, can plant in the spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 inch

Stratification Requirements: None

Category: Grass

 

Description:

Kentucky Bluegrass, also known as smooth meadow-grass, common meadow-grass, or bluegrass, is a cool-season grass that ranges in height from short to medium, reaching 1 to 2 feet tall. It is a long-lived grass that forms sod through rhizomes. Kentucky Bluegrass is adaptable to various soil textures, although it thrives best in fertile, well-drained loams or clay loams. However, it is intolerant of flooding, high water tables, or poor drainage.

 

This grass exhibits good cold and winter hardiness, allowing it to grow from sea level to alpine regions. It has a fair tolerance for salt, alkali, and acid. Kentucky Bluegrass is highly palatable while growing and demonstrates excellent grazing tolerance. It is an extremely valuable species and is commonly used for turf or lawns. Additionally, it is utilized for range management, watershed conservation, and improving wildlife habitat. Some native populations may exist in the western United States, and it has become highly naturalized in many areas. Kentucky Bluegrass is also tolerant of trampling."

 

Resources:

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=POPR

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_popr.pdf

NRCS Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_popr.pdf

Kentucky Bluegrass

$8.00Price

    Related Products