top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

Common Name: Lance-leaved Coreopsis

Scientific Name: Coreopsis lanceolata

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~As a pollinator

~Wildflower plantings

Height: 1 - 3 feet

Colors: Yellow flowers

Flowering Season: Summer

Soil Types: Most soils

Tolerances: Drought

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 12 - 16 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 5 - 7 lbs per acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 220,000

Optimal Planting Season: Spring or fall

Planting Depth: Surface to 1/8 inch

Stratification Requirements: None

Category: Forbs

 

Description:

Lance-leaved Coreopsis clump-forming with short rhizomes. Has yellow daisy-like flowers that bloom in the summer. Moderate water requirements and prefers full-sun and grows on most soils. Used in wildflower mixes. Natural stands are often found on dry, infertile sites.

 

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=COLA5

NRCS Plant Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_cola5.pdf

Lance-leaved Coreopsis

$25.00Price