top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Lewis Flax

Scientific Name: Linum lewisii

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Rangeland

~Rehabilitation projects

~Native wildflower plantings

Height: 1-3 feet

Colors: Blue

Flowering Season: Late Spring into summer

Elevation: 1,000-7,500 ft  

Soil Types: Well drained porous soils

Tolerances: Moderate alkali, weak acid and salt

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 16 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 4 lbs/ac

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 168,000

Optimal Planting Season: Spring/Fall

Planting Depth: 1/8 - 1/4 inches

Stratification Requirements: Dry and cold for 30 days

 

 

Description

Lewis Blue Flax is a semi-evergreen forb which is native to the US and blooms in the late spring with an abundance of blue flowers. This short-lived plant prefers full sun to partial shade and well-draining soil. Once established, it is drought-tolerant and are adapted to poor soil conditions. It is important to note that it is intolerant to poor drainage and high-water tables.

 

Lewis Blue Flax makes palatable forage for livestock and wildlife including sage grouse. This drought-tolerant and cold-hardy wildflower is very valuable for wildlife and range improvement projects, wildfire revegetation, mining, road construction and other soil disturbing activities revegetation and in wildflower mixes for beautification. The blue flowers attract bees and butterflies, making it a great choice for those looking to support local pollinators.

 

Although Lewis Blue Flax is similar to Perennial Flax (Blue Flax), they are different species and are native to different regions of the world. Additionally, Blue Flax may be more tolerant of a wider range of soil and climatic conditions than Linum lewisii. However, both plants are excellent choices for a wide variety of project needs.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=LILE3

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_lile3.pdf

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=lile3

 

Photo Credit: Debbie Ballentine

Lewis Flax Seeds

$45.00Price

    Related Products