top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Mountain Snowberry

Scientific Name: Symphoricarpos oreophilus

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Revegitation of Disturbed Sites
~Wildlife Habitat Improvement
~Native Landscaping

Height: 2-5 feet

Colors: White berries

Flowering Season: May to August

Soil Types: Best on medium-fine textures that are well-drained

Tolerances: Moderate Acid & Alkali

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 12-15 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 2 lbs per acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 75,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

Stratification Required: Store in freezer and plant in fall to ensure natural stratification

 

Description

Mountain Snowberry is a deciduous shrub that spreads through its roots and is commonly found throughout much of the mountainous western United States at mid to high elevations. This species of shrub is best adapted to medium to fine texture well-drained soils, and is typically found in a variety of habitats, including pinyon-juniper, mountain brush, aspen-conifer, and sub-alpine zones in trees, as well as on open slopes and ridges. Mountain Snowberry is moderately tolerant to acid and alkali and is known to persist on harsh as well as more productive sites. This species is also known to resprout after wildfire, making it a resilient species.

Mountain Snowberry provides good forage for both wildlife and livestock and serves as an excellent source of cover and food for many species of wildlife. This species is tolerant to fairly heavy grazing, and is often used for revegetation of disturbed sites, wildlife habitat improvement, and native landscaping. With its numerous benefits and adaptability, Mountain Snowberry is a valuable species in many ecosystems throughout the mountainous western United States.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=SYOR2

 

Photos by: Andrey Zharkikh and Steve Hurst

Mountain Snowberry

$58.00Price

    Related Products