top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Mules Ears

Scientific Name: Wyethia amplexicaulis

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Pollinator

~Drought tolerant

~Erosion control

Height: 1½ – 2½ feet

Colors: Yellow petals with yellow centers, shiny green foliage

Flowering Season: Late spring

Elevation: 4,500 - 10,000 feet

Soil Types: Fine to medium textures sometimes gravelly soils

Tolerances: Drought and cold tolerant

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 10 - 18 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 27,000 seeds

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 inch

Category: Forb

Stratification Requirements: 1 - 3 months cold

 

Description:

Mule's Ears is a plant that produces large, vibrant sunflower-like flowers during the late spring. It is native to mid to sub-alpine elevations within its adapted ranges. This species thrives in soils with fine to medium textures, occasionally found in gravelly soils. Mule's Ears has medium water requirements, and it is both drought and cold-tolerant. It prefers to grow in full sun.

 

While Mule's Ears is generally not highly palatable for livestock, it serves as a valuable resource for wildlife, offering both forage and cover. Its deep root systems contribute to preventing erosion, making it an effective erosion control plant. Furthermore, Mule's Ears is known for its competitive and aggressive nature, enabling it to thrive in its habitat."

 

Resources:

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=WYAM

Additional Resources: https://courses.washington.edu/esrm412/protocols/2021/WYAM.pdf

Mules Ears

$68.00Price

    Related Products