top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Munro Globemallow

Scientific Name: Sphaeralcea munroana

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Rehabilitation projects in arid regions

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~As a pollinator

Height: 12-30 in.

Colors: Orange red blossoms

Flowering Season: Spring

Elevation: 3,000 - 8,000 ft

Soil Types:

~All textures

~Best on well-drained, medium coarse textured soil

Tolerances:

~Fair alkali and salinity

~Drought

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 6-20 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 2 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 500,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

Stratification Requirements: None

 

Description

Munro Globemallow is most common in the low rainfall, semi-arid areas of the western US. It blooms in spring with numerous showy orangish red blossoms. The plant has a deep taproot that can reach down into the soil to access water and nutrients, making it well-suited for growing in dry, sandy, or rocky soils. This makes Munro Globemallow a valuable plant for stabilizing soils and preventing erosion in areas that have been disturbed by human activities, such as mining, road construction, or wildfire.

 

Munro Globemallow also has forage value and palatability for many species of wildlife. This palatability for large animals, wild and domestic, varies. It is considered an extremely valuable native forb for restoration of semi-arid disturbed lands in the west and low water use landscaping. The plant's ability to thrive in challenging conditions and promote soil stabilization and ecological succession makes it an important tool in efforts to restore and rehabilitate degraded landscapes.

 

Munro Globemallow is very similar in appearance and adaptation to Gooseberryleaf Globemallow.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=SPMU2

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_spmu2.pdf

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=spmu2

 

Photos by: Andrey Zharkikh and Matt Lavin

Munro Globemallow Seeds

$159.00Price

    Related Products