top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

 

Common Name: Paiute Orchardgrass

Scientific Name: Dactylis glomerata

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Rangeland and pasture

~Wildlife habitat improvement

Height: 2 - 4 feet

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: Most soils, best on deep, well drained, medium to fine texture

Tolerances: Fair acid & alkali

Sun or Shade: Sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 10-12 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 4 lbs/ac

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 540,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 inch

 

Description

Paiute Orchardgrass is a popular perennial, cool-season bunchgrass known for its drought tolerance and adaptability to a range of soil types. Although it prefers sandy or gravelly to loamy textures, it can also grow on fine texture, well-drained soils. Paiute Orchardgrass is a valuable native wildlife habitat, providing food and cover for a variety of animals.

When planting Paiute Orchardgrass, it is important to note that it requires a minimum precipitation of 8 inches. It is recommended to plant the grass in the fall for optimal growth and establishment. Proper site preparation, including soil testing and amendment if needed, can help ensure success when planting Paiute Orchardgrass. Ensuring adequate moisture for establishment through methods such as irrigation and drilling seed can also promote good seed-to-soil contact and encourage healthy growth.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=DAGL

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_dagl.pdf

NRCS Fact Sheet:  https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_dagl.pdf

Paiute Orchardgrass

$20.25Price

    Related Products