top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Palmer Penstemon

Scientific Name: Penstemon palmeri

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Rehabilitation projects

~Stabilizing disturbed sites

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Ornamental

Height: 2 1/2 - 5 ft

Colors: White/Pink

Flowering Season: Late Spring/Early Summer

Soil Types: Most soils, prefers gravelly textures

Tolerances: Weak acid and alkali

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 7-9 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 1.5-3 lbs/ac

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 600,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/8 - 1/4 in.

Stratification Requirements: For best results 2-3 months at 40 degrees

 

Description

Palmer Penstemon blooms in late spring, early summer with showy white and light pink blossoms. It is a semi-evergreen wildflower, native to western North America and is primarily planted in the Rocky Mountain, Great Basin and southwest desert areas. It grows wild from low to mid elevations, usually along roadsides, open areas, slopes and on disturbed sites. It does well in many types of soil from coarse to fine soil textures but most often grows in soils which are gravelly or rocky. The plant tolerates weak acid and alkali.

 

Palmer Penstemon is also a host plant for several species of native bees, the plant's tubular, flowers provide a rich source of nectar for these pollinators, making it an important component of the local ecosystem. In the spring and winter, Palmer Penstemon is forage palatable to wildlife and livestock making it a good resource for range and wildlife habitat improvement. Its deep roots allow it to access water and nutrients in the soil, this makes it a valuable plant for stabilizing soils and preventing erosion in areas that have been disturbed by human activities.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=PEPA8

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_pepa8.pdf

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=pepa8

 

Photo Credit: Larry Lamsa and Andrey Zharkikh

Palmer Penstemon Seeds

$72.00Price

    Related Products