top of page

Common Name: Pubescent Wheatgrass

Scientific Name: Thinopyrum intermedium ssp. Trichophorum

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Rangland

~Pasture

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Land reclamation

Height: 3 - 4 feet

Root Type: Sod

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: Most, prefers medium to fine textures

Tolerances: Low soil fertility, cold temperatures, and fire

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 11-12 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 10-15 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 85,000 seeds

Optimal Planting Season: Fall or spring

Planting Depth: 1/4-1/2 inches deep

Category: Grass

 

Description: Pubescent Wheatgrass is a long-lived and drought-tolerant grass with strong rhizomatous growth. It is a sod former and thrives in cooler seasons. It has the capacity to adapt to various soil textures, although it flourishes particularly well in soils with medium to fine textures. This grass demonstrates tolerance to conditions of low fertility, cold temperatures, fire, and even certain levels of salt and alkali.

 

It is a crucial grass for both range and pasture areas. This is due to its high palatability, substantial yield, and its ability to maintain its green color well into the late summer months. Beyond its role in grazing, Pubescent Wheatgrass also serves vital purposes such as erosion control, enhancing wildlife habitats, and supporting land reclamation efforts.

 

Notably, Pubescent Wheatgrass possesses longevity and an impressive resilience to drought. It serves as an excellent producer of forage, and it establishes itself rapidly in various environments.

 

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=THIN6

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_thin6.pdf

NRCS Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_thin6.pdf

Pubescent Wheatgrass Seeds

$17.70Price

    Related Products