top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Purple Coneflower

Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Ornamental

~Wildflower seedings

Height: 2-4 feet

Colors: Pinkish purple

Flowering Season: June-August

Soil Types: Well drained, sandy soil

Tolerances: Moderate drought

Sun or Shade: Full Sun to partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 14-18 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 5 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 117,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 inches

Stratification Required: Not required but cold, moist stratification can improve germination

 

Description

Purple Coneflower blooms during the summer months and boasts pink-purple, daisy-like flowers that droop down from a prominent cone-shaped center. This plant is well-adapted throughout the United States and can be found growing wild in open woods and along roads. Additionally, it is moderately drought-tolerant and prefers full sun. The flower is also commonly used in flower gardens and wildflower plantings due to its attractive appearance and ease of growth.

 

Resources

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ECPU

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_ecpu.pdf

NRCS Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_ecpu.pdf

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ecpu

Purple Coneflower Seeds

$25.00Price

    Related Products