top of page

Common Name: Purple Prairie Clover

Scientific Name: Dalea purpurea

Native / Introduced: Native

Highlights / Main Uses:

~Pollinator

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Rangeland/pasture

Height: 1-3 feet

Colors: Purple Pedals on long green spikes

Flowering Season: Summer

Soil Types: Most well drained soil

Tolerances: Some fire and drought tolerance

Sun or Shade: Full sun, patial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 14-18 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 5-8 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 210,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 inch deep

Category: Forb

 

Description:

Purple Prairie Clover is known for its summer blooming season when it displays striking pinkish-purple flowers arranged on elongated green spikes. This legume has a relatively low to moderate demand for water. It is both palatable and nutritious and serves as a nitrogen-fixing legume. Purple Prairie Clover finds utility in various applications, including pollinator support, enhancing wildlife habitats, and augmenting rangeland and pasture plantings. Additionally, it holds value as a crucial component in wildflower mixtures, wildlife-friendly plantings, and the reestablishment of vegetation in disturbed lands.

 

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=DAPU5

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_dapu5.pdf

NRCS Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_dapu5.pdf

Purple Prairie Clover Seeds

$24.00Price

    Related Products