top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Red Clover

Scientific Name: Trifolium pratense

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Hay and Pasture mixes

~Restoration

Height:  1 1/2 - 2 1/2 feet

Colors: Rose Pink

Flowering Season: Spring and early summer

Soil Types: Best on fertile, well-drained, moist, medium to fine textures

Tolerances: moderate acid

Sun or Shade: Good shade tolerance

Minimum Precipitation: 25 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial/Biennial

Planting Seed Rate: 1.5-6 lbs/ac

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 275,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

Stratification Requirements: Not required but improves germination

Category: Legume

 

Description

Red Clover is introduced to the US and is native to Europe and Asia This legume is known for being a short-lived, perennial or biennial, nitrogen-fixing legume. It is best adapted to fertile, well-drained, moist, medium to fine-textured soils, and can withstand more shading in the seedling stage than most other legumes. Additionally, it is highly versatile as it can be used as sod, providing nitrogen for grass. The plant has a moderate acid tolerance, is cold-hardy and easily established, making it a popular choice for grazing pasture mixes for its nutritional value and ability to improve soil condition. The plant is also useful for hay production and reclamation where moisture is sufficient.

 

In terms of its nutritional value, Red Clover provides a valuable source of protein for livestock and is highly digestible, making it a popular choice for animal feed. It is also known to have a positive impact on soil health, as it is capable of fixing atmospheric nitrogen and increasing soil fertility. Overall, the plant is a versatile and hardy option for improving soil health, providing nutritional value for livestock, and contributing to sustainable agriculture practices.

 

Planting & Care Tips for Red Clover Seed
Planting Red Clover seeds is straightforward, but ensuring optimal growth requires attention to detail. Choose a well-drained area with ample sunlight for planting. Prepare the soil by removing debris and loosening compacted areas. Broadcast the seeds evenly over the soil, ensuring good seed-to-soil contact. Lightly rake the seeds into the soil and water thoroughly. Once established, Red Clover requires minimal maintenance, making it an ideal addition to any landscape.

 

How Fast Does Red Clover Seed?
Red Clover is known for its rapid establishment, germinating in as little as 7-10 days under optimal conditions. With proper care, you can expect to see lush foliage and vibrant blooms within a few weeks of planting.

 

How Much Red Clover Seed Do I Need Per Acre?
The recommended seeding rate for Red Clover varies depending on your specific goals and soil conditions. As a general guideline, we recommend sowing 8-10 pounds of Red Clover seed per acre for pure stands or 4-6 pounds per acre when used in a mix with other species.

 

When Should I Plant Red Clover Seed?
The ideal time to plant Red Clover seed is in early spring or late summer. Spring planting allows the seeds to establish before summer heat, while fall planting takes advantage of cooler temperatures and ample moisture for germination.

 

How Do I Plant Red Clover Seed?
To plant Red Clover seeds, prepare the soil described earlier. Sow the seeds evenly over the prepared area, then lightly rake them into the soil. Water thoroughly to ensure good seed-to-soil contact. Monitor moisture levels during the germination period and provide supplemental water if necessary.

 

Resources

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=TRPR2

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_trpr2.pdf

NRCS Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_trpr2.pdf

 

Photo Credits: Harry Rose and Ed Ogle

Red Clover Seeds

$6.00Price

    Related Products