top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Sand Dropseed

Scientific Name: Sporobolus cryptandrus

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Soil Stabilization
~Wildlife habitat improvement

Height: 2 - 3 feet

Root Type: Bunchgrass

Growing Season: Warm

Soil Types: Best in Sandy soils and sometimes medium textured

Tolerances: Slightly acidic

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 8-10 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 1-2 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 5,300,000

Optimal Planting Season: Late Summer

Planting Depth: 1/8 - 1/4 inch

 

Description

Sand Dropseed is a warm-season, perennial, drought-tolerant bunchgrass that is primarily adapted to sandy soils. However, it can also grow on medium textured soils. It produces fairly palatable forage during late spring and early summer when the grass is green. Additionally, it is a valuable species for soil stabilization and wildlife habitat improvement due to its ability to tolerate drought and grow in harsh environments. The minimum precipitation requirement for Sand Dropseed is 8-10 inches. Therefore, it is best suited for regions with arid climates. Planting is best done in late summer with adequate moisture to ensure the grass has enough time to establish before the winter season.

Planting should be done at a depth of 1/8 - 1/4 inch, with a seeding rate of 1 to 2 pounds per acre. Once established, this grass can provide valuable forage and habitat for wildlife in arid regions.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=SPCR

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_spcr.pdf

 

Photo Credit: Patrick Alexander

Sand Dropseed

$9.75Price

    Related Products