top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Scarlet Globemallow

Scientific Name: Sphaeralcea coccinea

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~ Restoration of disturbed sites

~ Erosion control

Height:  6-12 in.

Colors: Orange/Red

Flowering Season: Spring

Elevation: 3,000 – 9,000 ft.          

Soil Types: Adapted to a wide range

Tolerances: Moderate alkali and salin/drought

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 6-20 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 2 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 400,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

Stratification Requirements: None

 

Description

Scarlet Globemallow is a flowering plant that spreads through creeping rhizomes. It produces a profusion of showy orange and red blossoms in the spring, making it a popular sight in areas where it grows, as it primarily grows in desert areas. It is most commonly found in low rainfall areas of the Intermountain West, Great Basin, Rocky Mountains, and Great Plains regions.

 

Scarlet Globemallow is highly adaptable to a wide range of soil types and textures, including moderately alkali and saline soils. It is very cold-hardy and drought-tolerant, making it an excellent choice for areas with harsh climates. Scarlet Globemallow is also an important source of palatable forage for many species of wildlife.

 

In addition to its value as a food source for wildlife, Scarlet Globemallow also provides excellent ground cover on disturbed sites, making it useful for erosion control. Its adaptability and resilience also make it a valuable native forb for the restoration of semi-arid disturbed lands in the western United States. Furthermore, due to its low water requirements, Scarlet Globemallow is an excellent choice for low-water use landscaping.

 

Resources

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=SPCO

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_spco.pdf

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=SPCO

Scarlet Globemallow

$175.00Price

    Related Products