top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Silky Lupine

Scientific Name: Lupinus sericeus

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Wildflower plantings

~Reclamation projects

Height:  1 1/2-3 feet

Colors:  Blue, violet, white

Flowering Season: Early Summer to mid summer

Soil Types: Grows on most well-drained soils but prefers medium to coarse textures

Tolerances: Drought and fire

Sun or Shade: Full sun to partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 10 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 20 - 30 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 24,500

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

Stratification Requirements: Cold for 30 days, hot water treatment may improve germination

 

Description

Silky Lupine is a nitrogen-fixing legume that is known for its striking, blue-violet and sometimes white flowers that bloom in early summer. It is a hardy plant that can grow on most well-drained soils, although it prefers medium to coarse soil textures. It is also drought-tolerant and has low water requirements, making it an ideal plant for areas with limited water resources. Silky Lupine is native to much of the western United States and can be found in a variety of habitats ranging from low to sub-alpine elevation.

 

While Silky Lupine is utilized by some livestock, it should be noted that it contains poisonous properties and should not be consumed in large quantities. However, the plant is extremely valuable to certain species of wildlife and is often used for wildlife habitat improvement and for wildflower plantings. Additionally, Silky Lupine can help improve soil fertility and is fire-tolerant, making it an ideal choice for disturbed land restoration projects. Overall, Silky Lupine is a versatile plant with many beneficial qualities that make it a valuable addition to many ecosystems.

 

Resources

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=LUSE4

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_luse4.pdf

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=luse4

Silky Lupine

$85.00Price

    Related Products