top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Silvery Lupine

Scientific Name: Lupinus argenteus

Main Uses:

~Disturbed Land Revegitation

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Wildflower plantings

Height: 1 - 2 1/2 feet

Colors: Mostly Blue

Flowering Season: Early Summer to mid summer

Soil Types: Well-drained

Sun or Shade: Sun to semi-shade

Minimum Precipitation: 18 inches

Elevation: 6,500 - 10,000 feet

Lifecycle: Perennial

Native / Introduced: Native

Planting Seed Rate: 20-30 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 15,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 in.

Stratification Requirements: Cold for 30 days, hot water treatment may improve germination

 

Description

Silvery Lupine, also known as Mountain Lupine, is native to the Southwestern United States including the Rocky Mountains. It has the ability to grow on most soils, ranging from foothills to sub-alpine areas and is known for its drought tolerance. This wildflower is hardy and easy to grow and as a result is widely planted in naturalized landscapes primarily as a pollinator.

 

Despite being toxic to humans, livestock and wildlife, Silvery Lupine is an important food source for butterflies and also attracts hummingbirds and bees. Silvery Lupine is often used in disturbed land revegetation, wildlife habitat improvement, and in wildflower plantings.

 

Resources

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=LUAR3

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=luar3

Silvery Lupine

$125.00Price

    Related Products