top of page

Common Name: Streambank Wheatgrass

Scientific Name: Elymus lanceolatus ssp. Psammophilus

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Erosion control

Height: inches

Root Type: Sod

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: Well-drained

Tolerances: Alkali

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 6-8 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 7-11 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 170,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall or spring

Planting Depth: 1/4-1/2 inch

Category: Grass

 

Description:

Streambank Wheatgrass is a cool-season grass with remarkable characteristics. It is both drought-tolerant and long-lived, with a propensity for forming sod due to its rhizomatous growth habit. This grass species is highly adaptable and can thrive in a range of well-drained soil types, including those with moderate alkalinity.

 

One of the standout features of Streambank Wheatgrass is its suitability for erosion control in various settings, such as roadsides, ditch banks, ponds, and mining and related reclamation areas. Its robust growth and root structure make it an excellent choice for stabilizing soil and preventing erosion in these vulnerable environments. Additionally, Streambank Wheatgrass can serve as a low-maintenance turf option, adding to its versatility and utility in landscaping and restoration projects.

 

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ELLAP

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_ellap.pdf

 

Photo Credit: Matt Lavin

Streambank Wheatgrass Seeds

$9.25Price

    Related Products