top of page

Common Name: Sulfur Indian Paintbrush

Scientific Name: Castilleja sulphurea

Native/Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildflower plantings

~As a pollinator

Height: 1-2 feet tall

Colors: White, light yellow & light green flower

Flowering Season: Summer

Soil Types: Wet, medium textured soil

Tolerances: Wet soil

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 0.25-0.5/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 4,900,000 seeds/lbs

Optimal Planting Season: Fall or spring

Planting Depth: Surface to 1/4 inch

Category: Forbs

 

Description:

Sulfur Indian Paintbrush, scientifically known as Castilleja sulphurea, is a perennial plant that exhibits a low-growing habit, making it a distinctive and attractive addition to natural landscapes. This plant is characterized by its unique pale yellow bracts. This wildflower typically blooms during the summer season, adding a vibrant splash of color to its surroundings.

 

This species of Indian Paintbrush is naturally distributed across a significant portion of the intermountain region. It can often be found thriving in moist, sub-alpine meadows and exposed flats, showcasing its adaptability to various ecological niches within its range.

 

Sulfur Indian Paintbrush has gained popularity in landscaping and conservation efforts, most notably in wildflower plantings. Its striking appearance and ecological value as a pollinator attract a variety of insects, making it a valuable addition to garden and restoration projects aimed at supporting local biodiversity.

 

In terms of soil preferences, Sulfur Indian Paintbrush thrives in medium-textured soils, demonstrating its ability to grow in soils with a balanced mix of sand, silt, and clay. Additionally, it is a sun-loving plant, preferring full-sun conditions for optimal growth and flowering.

 

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=CASU12

Sulfur Indian Paintbrush Seeds

$185.00Price

    Related Products