top of page

How To Order: This species is sold in quantities of 3 lbs. If you order Qty: 1, you are ordering 3 lbs. Examples: 1 = 3 lbs, 25 = 75 bs.

 

Common Name: Tall Wheatgrass

Scientific Name: Thinopyrum ponticum

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Pasture & rangeland

~Wildlife habitat improvement

Height: 3 - 10 feet

Root Type: Bunchgrass

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: Most soils

Tolerances:

~Salt and alkali

~High water tables

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 8-10 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 10 - 15 lbs per acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 120,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall or spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inch deep

Category: Grass

 

Description:

Tall Wheatgrass, scientifically known as Thinopyrum ponticum, is a robust cool-season bunchgrass known for its adaptability. It thrives in a wide range of soils and climates, making it a valuable choice for various purposes. This late-maturing grass establishes strong root systems, ensuring long-lasting performance.

 

Tall Wheatgrass has diverse applications, including pasture, reclamation, range management, watershed protection, and wildlife habitat improvement. It's highly tolerant of challenging conditions such as salt, alkali, and high-water tables. However, its palatability is considered fair, and it's not suited for close grazing.

 

This grass species excels in challenging environments, offering stability and erosion control in reclamation projects, improved grazing conditions in rangelands, and enhanced water quality in watersheds. It also provides cover and sustenance for wildlife. Effective management, including rotational grazing and maintaining proper moisture levels, is crucial to maximizing its benefits and ensuring its longevity in diverse ecosystems.

 

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=THPO7

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_thpo7.pdf

Tall Wheatgrass Seeds

$10.50Price

    Related Products