top of page

Quick Facts

Common Name: True Mountain Mahogany

Scientific Name: Cercocarpus montanus

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Rangeland
~Wildlife Habitat improvement
~Mine Reclamation
~Native Landscaping

Height: 3-10 feet

Colors: Yellow blossoms

Flowering Season: May to June

Soil Types: Well-drained, medium-fine to medium-coarse textures

Elevation: 4,000 - 8,000 feet

Tolerances: Moderate Acid & Alkali

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 9-12 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 59,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

 

Description

True Mountain Mahogany (also called Birchleaf and Alderleaf Mountain Mahogan) is a deciduous shrub or small tree that is distributed throughout the entire western United States, except for the northern third. It is generally found at elevations between 4,000 to 10,000 feet and is most common on well-drained, medium-fine to medium-coarse textured soils, often in rocky or gravelly areas. True Mountain Mahogany is a heat and drought-tolerant species and is moderately tolerant of acid and alkali soils.

True Mountain Mahogany is a valuable forage species that is very palatable all year long and provides good to excellent forage for some livestock and wildlife, even in the winter. It is commonly used in range and wildlife habitat improvement projects due to its ability to provide food and cover for wildlife and its palatability to livestock. True Mountain Mahogany is also an important species for erosion control and for restoration of disturbed sites. Its heat and drought tolerance make it a valuable option for land managers in areas with limited water resources.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=CEMO2

 

Photo Credit: Steve Hurst and Andrey Zharkikh

True Mountain Mahogany

$55.00Price

    Related Products