top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

 

Common Name: Utah Northern Sweetvetch

Scientific Name: Heydsarum boreale

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Revegitation projects
~Erosion control
~Wildlife habitat improvement

Height: 1-2 feet

Colors: White, pink and/or purple flowers

Flowering Season: Spring

Elevation: 3,000 - 8,500 feet

Soil Types: Sandy to clay textures

Tolerances: Moderate acid and alkali

Sun or Shade: Full sun to parital shade

Minimum Precipitation: 10-12 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 16-22 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 33,500

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 3/4 in.

 

Description

Utah Northern Sweetvetch is a versatile plant that blooms in spring with showy, whitish, pinkish, or purplish flowers. It is well adapted to much of the western United States. This species can grow on soils with a wide range of textures, from sandy to clay, and has a moderate tolerance to both acid and alkali soils. Additionally, Utah Northern Sweetvetch is drought-tolerant and winter-hardy.

One of the unique characteristics of Utah Northern Sweetvetch is its ability to adapt to a variety of environmental conditions. It can grow in areas with a wide range of temperatures and moisture levels, making it a versatile species that can thrive in many different ecosystems. This adaptability makes it a valuable plant for restoration and reclamation projects on disturbed sites, especially on steep, dry, and harsh sites where erosion control is needed.

Utah Northern Sweetvetch is a nitrogen-fixing plant and can sometimes spread through rhizomes. It has good palatability for wildlife and livestock, making it a valuable addition to range and wildlife habitat improvement projects. Furthermore, this species is an important plant for pollinators, providing a source of nectar and pollen for bees, butterflies, and other insects.

 

Photo Credit: Andrey Zharkikh and Steve Hurst

Utah Northern Sweetvetch

$89.00Price

    Related Products