top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Wild Lupine

Scientific Name: Lupinus perennis

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildlife habitat improvement
~Beautification projects
~As a pollinator

Height: 1-2 feet

Colors: Bluish/Purple

Flowering Season: Late spring into early summer

Soil Types: Medium to coarse textures

Sun or Shade: Full sun or partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 16 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 20-30 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 21,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/2 inches

Stratification Required: Cold for 30 days, hot water may improve germination

 

Description

Wild Lupine is an herbaceous flowering plant that blooms in early summer, producing a bluish/purple raceme of numerous blue, violet, and white flowers that grow in tall spikes. It is native to the eastern half of the United States but has adapted to many sites throughout much of the country. Wild Lupine grows best on medium to coarse textured soils and has a low to medium water requirement. It prefers full-sun to partial-shade.

Many species of wildlife, including birds and mammals, will eat the foliage of Wild Lupine. However, it is important to note that Lupinus species contain alkaloids that can be toxic if ingested, so caution should be exercised when handling the plant. Additionally, Wild Lupine improves soil richness by fixing atmospheric nitrogen into a beneficial form. Wild Lupine is loved by hummingbirds and is an important source of nectar for a variety of pollinators, including bees and butterflies.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=LUPE3

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/cs_lupe3.pdf

Additional Resources: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/cs_lupe3.pdf

 

Photo Credit: Joshua Mayer

Wild Lupine Seeds

$89.00Price
  • Soil Preparation: Wild Lupine thrives in well-drained soil with a slightly acidic to neutral pH. Before planting, prepare the soil by loosening it and removing any weeds or debris.

     

    Sowing: Wild Lupine seeds should be planted in late fall or early spring. If planted in the fall, the cold temperatures help break the seed's dormancy, leading to spring germination. For spring planting, consider stratifying the seeds in the refrigerator for a week to enhance germination rates.

     

    Spacing and Depth: Plant the seeds 1/4 inch deep and space them about 12 inches apart. This spacing allows each plant enough room to grow and flourish.

     

    Watering: After sowing, keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Once established, Wild Lupine is drought-tolerant and requires minimal watering.


    Sunlight: This species prefers full sun to partial shade. Choose a location that receives at least six hours of sunlight daily.

  • How Can I Grow Lupins?

    Choose the Right Variety: Select a lupin variety that suits your climate and soil.

    Prepare Soil: Lupins prefer well-drained, slightly acidic to neutral soil. Enrich with organic matter.

    Seed Treatment: Scarify seeds by rubbing them with sandpaper or soaking overnight for better germination.

    Sowing: Plant seeds 1/4 inch deep in early spring or late fall, spacing them 12 to 18 inches apart.

    Watering: Keep soil moist initially, then water regularly during dry spells.

    Sunlight: Ensure at least six hours of direct sunlight daily.

    Fertilizing: Avoid over-fertilizing, as lupins fix their own nitrogen.

    Pest Control: Watch for slugs, snails, and aphids; maintain good air circulation to prevent powdery mildew.

    Deadheading: Remove spent flowers to encourage a second bloom.

    Winter Care: In cold climates, mulch around the base for protection.

     

    When Should I Plant Lupin Seeds?

    Plant lupin seeds either in early spring or late fall. In early spring, plant them after the risk of frost has passed. If planting in late fall, the cold temperatures help break the seed's dormancy, leading to germination in the spring. Both timings are ideal for successful lupin growth.

     

    How Can I Plant Lupine Seeds?

    Choose a Location: Select a sunny spot with well-drained soil. Lupines prefer full sun to partial shade.

    Prepare the Soil: Loosen the soil and mix in some compost to improve fertility and drainage.

    Scarify the Seeds: Lupine seeds have a hard coating. Gently rub them with sandpaper or soak in water overnight to enhance germination.

    Sow the Seeds: Plant the seeds 1/4 inch deep in the soil. Space them about 12 inches apart to allow room for growth.

    Water Gently: After planting, water the area well to settle the soil around the seeds. Keep the soil moist but not waterlogged until germination.

    Care After Germination: Once seedlings emerge, thin them if necessary to prevent overcrowding. Continue to water regularly, especially during dry periods.

    How Much Lupine Seed Do I Need Per Acre?

    You will need approximately one pound of seed per acre for a lush lupine field. This quantity ensures adequate coverage and a high probability of seed germination and plant establishment.

     

    By incorporating Wild Lupine into your landscape, you're adding aesthetic value and contributing to the health and diversity of your local environment. These resilient and low-maintenance plants are perfect for novice and experienced gardeners aiming to create a naturally beautiful and sustainable outdoor space.

     

Related Products