top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Wild Sticky Purple Geranium

Scientific Name: Geranium viscosissimum

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Wildlife habitat restoration
~Ornamental

Height: 2-3 feet

Colors: Purple, pink and white

Flowering Season: Summer

Elevation: 3,300–8,200 feet

Soil Types: Well drained soil textures

Sun or Shade: Partial to full sunlight

Minimum Precipitation: 10-20+ inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 1-5 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 50,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

Stratification Required: Cold moist for 30 days

 

Description

Wild Sticky Purple Geranium blooms in summer, producing purple, pink, or white flowers that have five petals per flower. In the fall, its foliage turns red. This wildflower grows from thick rhizomes and is an abundantly widespread species across the western United States, from low to mid to sub-alpine elevations. It has low to moderate water requirements and prefers partial or full sunlight.

Wild Sticky Purple Geranium is able to grow on most well-drained soil textures. It is a valuable forb for many species, providing a habitat for wildlife, and it is also used for ornamental purposes. Additionally, the wildflower species serves as a pollinator, helping to support and maintain local ecosystems.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=GEVI2

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_gevi2.pdf

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=GEVI2

Wild Sticky Purple Geranium

$159.00Price

    Related Products